Skip to main content
SUNYAC Honors 63 Buffalo State Student-Athletes

SUNYAC Honors 63 Buffalo State Student-Athletes

Posted: June 14, 2016

The State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) has recognized 63 Buffalo State winter- and spring-sport student-athletes on its All-Academic Team and Commissioner's List for the 2015–2016 season.

To be eligible for this SUNYAC recognition, students must be varsity athletes, have completed the entire season, and have a minimum grade point average of 3.3 or higher for the semester in which they competed (for All-Academic Team) or for three semesters at their institution (for Commissioner's List).

Buffalo State had 59 student-athletes on the All-Academic Team, 28 on the Commissioner's List, and 23 who earned both honors.

Congratulations, to our student-athlete scholars!

 


 

Men’s Hockey

All-Academic Team and Commissioner’s List Dual Recipients

Garrett Chardon (Business); Ryan Hunter (Business) Brody Power (Economics); Nick Schiro (Health and Wellness); Zachary Stein (Business); and Ian Sylves (Economics)

All-Academic Team Recipients

Nick Berst (Criminal Justice); Jonathan Hall (Criminal Justice); Sean Hrivnak (Business); Ryan Lund (Computer Information Systems); Jake Rosen (Economics); and Mac Wood (Business)

Commissioner’s List Recipient

Zach Nieminen (Business)

 

Women’s Hockey

All-Academic Team and Commissioner’s List Dual Recipients

Erin Gehen (Business); Christine Harris (Biology); Caitie Horvatits (Physics); Heather Neuburger (Elementary Ed.), Sarah Quigley (Individualized Studies); Hannah Tarr (Criminal Justice); Maddie Toczek (Health and Wellness); and Viivi Vaattovaara (Biotechnology)

All-Academic Team Recipients

Brook Krantz (Business); Madeline Kromer (Mechanical Engineering); Kylie McCloskey (English); Alison Mish (Public Communication); Megan Reukauf (undecided); and Emma Ruggiero (Psychology)

Commissioner’s List Recipient

Bri Carroll (Health and Wellness)

 


 

Women’s Basketball

All-Academic Team Recipients

Aaliyah Graham (Health and Wellness); Taylor Graham (Business); Taylor Tillotson (Criminal Justice); and Jordan Yastremski (Criminal Justice)

Commissioner’s List Recipient

Keyonte Edwards (Biology)

 


 

Men’s Swimming

All-Academic Team and Commissioner’s List Dual Recipients

Tom DePasquale (Criminal Justice) and Matt Ringer (Criminal Justice)

All-Academic Team Recipient

Jared Tribo (Computer Information Systems)

Commissioner’s List Recipient

Tim Petranchuk (Health and Wellness)

 

Women’s Swimming

All-Academic Team and Commissioner’s List Dual Recipients

Shannon Coyne (Psychology); Sara Gardner (Health and Wellness); and Alison Kolczynski (Art Education/Health and Wellness)

All-Academic Team Recipients

Bri Chehovich (Health and Wellness) and Michelle DelFavero (Early Childhood Ed.)

 


 

Men’s Track

All-Academic Team and Commissioner’s List Dual Recipient

Phil Giuga (Criminal Justice)

All-Academic Team Recipients

Robert Alexis (Business); Greg Avila-Shah (Speech-Language Pathology); Mohamed Gomaa (Computer Information Systems); Nick Gray (Psychology); Brandon Shaffer (Dietetics); and Dallas Taylor (Journalism)

 

Women’s Track

All-Academic Team and Commissioner’s List Dual Recipients

Francesca Cutrona (Exceptional/Elem. Ed.); Jazlyn Porter (Communication); and Sasa Vann (Psychology/Hospitality Admin)

All-Academic Team Recipients

Kayleigh Bystrak (Health and Wellness) and Elizabeth Wall (English)

Commissioner’s List Recipient

Emikhe Tisor (Business)

 


 

Women’s Lacrosse

All-Academic Team and Commissioner’s List Dual Recipients

Tori Debbins (Economics); Kaitlyn Gustafson (Health and Wellness); Haley Kempf (Criminal Justice); and Biss Privitera (Sociology)

All-Academic Team Recipient

Emily Asip (Earth Sciences and Science Education)

 


 

Softball

All-Academic Team and Commissioner’s List Dual Recipients

Sarah Gorski (Health and Wellness); Stephanie Novo (English Education); Jordan Sarat (Psychology); and Danielle Szymkowiak (Business)

All-Academic Team Recipients

Nicole Adams (Childhood Education); Morgan Haettich (Criminal Justice); Sydney Myers (Chemistry); Cassie O'Hern (Forensic Chemistry); and Melissa Woods (Psychology)

Tagged as: , , , , , ,

News Archive

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

Contact Information

Jerod T. Dahlgren
Communications Director
(716) 878-4201
dahlgrjt@buffalostate.edu

Laurie A. Kaiser
Assistant Director, Communications
(716) 878-3520
kaiserla@buffalostate.edu

Michael T. Canfield
Communications Specialist
(716) 878-3517
canfiemt@buffalostate.edu

Nancy Paschke
Editorial Director
(716) 878-4237
paschknb@buffalostate.edu

News Tags

Alumni |
Dance |
Film |
Giving |
LGBTQ+ |
Music |
Runway |
STEM |
SUNY |
WBNY |