Fourty-Six Buffalo State Student-Athletes Earn SUNYAC Academic Honors

Posted: June 23, 2005
The State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) announced its Commissioner's List and All-Academic Team today for the Spring 2005 semester, and 46 Buffalo State student-athletes have been recognized for their work in the classroom, including 19 on the Commissioner's List.

The qualify for the Commissioner's List, the student-athlete must be a varsity athlete, have competed for the entire season, and have maintained a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.3 for at least three semesters. Student-athletes that earned a 3.3 grade point average for the Spring semester qualified for the All-Academic Team.

The following Buffalo State student-athletes qualified for both the Commissioner's List and the All-Academic Team: Sean Castagna (San Jose, CA) - Hockey; Tami Clayton (Toms River, NJ) - Hockey; Rachel Galus (Hamburg) - Lacrosse; Tim Giagios (Rochester) - Track; Brian Janke (Anchorage, AK) - Hockey; Brooke Matheis (Hamburg) - Softball; Lindsey Matheis (Hamburg) - Softball; Lisa Nicholas (Hamburg) - Basketball; David Papke (Woodlawn) - Swimming; Bret Stodolka (Darien) - Diving; Jenny Vacanti (Niagara Falls) - Track; Courtney Wagner (Connellsville, PA) - Hockey; and Mike Zalewski (Grand Rapids, MI) - Hockey.

The following student-athletes qualified for only the Commissioner's List: Leah Colucci (Hamburg) - Lacrosse; Heidi Rammacher (Angola) - Softball; Sean Sheehan (Mt. Laurel, NJ) - Hockey; Tawan Slaughter (Buffalo) - Basketball; Annie Tallchief (Perrysburg) - Lacrosse; and David Wilmert (Ada, MI) - Hockey.

The following student-athletes were named to the All-Academic Team: Darlene Adamusik (Cheektowaga) - Track; Tara Ammerman (Naples) - Lacrosse; Melissa Balsavage (Depew) - Softball; Desiree Berger (Switzerland) - Hockey; Leah Bernal (Marilla) - Lacrosse; Jacey Brooks (Machias) - Basketball; Fred Carstens (Angola) - Track; Leah Eyerman (Mountain Top, PA) - Hockey; Casandra Hutchinson (Payson, UT) - Swimming; Laura Jason (Cheektowaga) - Lacrosse; Justin Konst (Williamsville) - Basketball; Meredith Larsen (Ann Arbor, MI) - Hockey; Michael Luther (Blasdell) - Swimming; Josh Magnuson (Chisago, MN) - Hockey; Krystyna Markut (Depew) - Track; Morgan McElman (Bayside, NB) - Hockey; Jenelle Orosz (N. Tonawanda) - Track; Greg Prybylski (Cheektowaga) - Hockey; Erica Puccia (Fulton) - Swimming; Marie Ryer (Buffalo) - Swimming; Nicole Sabuda (Orchard Park) - Softball; Erin Silky (Liverpool) - Lacrosse; Lindsay Smith (Ithaca) - Basketball; Jessica Thieme (Roselle, IL) - Hockey; Vince Wasneechak (Fairfax, VA) - Swimming; Todd Wassinger (Sanborn) - Track; and Sara Weinert (S. Byron) - Swimming.
http://www.buffalostate.edu/athletics
Media Contact:
Jeffrey Ventura, Sports Information Director | 7168786030 | venturjm@buffalostate.edu
Buffalo State Headlines

News Archive

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

Contact Information

Jerod Dahlgren
Director, Public Relations
(716) 878-5569
dahlgrjt@buffalostate.edu

Mary A. Durlak
Senior Writer, Public Relations
(716) 878-3517
durlakma@buffalostate.edu

Laurie Kaiser
Staff Writer, Public Relations
(716) 878-3520
kaiserla@buffalostate.edu

Mark Norris
Editor, News and Events
(716) 878-4859
norrisma1@buffalostate.edu

News Tags

Alumni |
Dance |
Design |
Film |
Giving |
Music |
WBNY |